Incident Aviat A-1 Husky N93HU, Thursday 18 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93HU
MSN: 1249
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:US-75 & 120th St N, Providence, Lac qui Parle County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest inverted during an off airport landing in Providence Township, Minnesota. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial vertical stabilizer damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/plane-abandoned-upside-down-after-minnesota-crash

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N93HU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1996 N93HU Private 0 Togiak, AK sub
20 October 2011 N93HU 0 Wolverton, Minnesota sub

Location