Incident Aero L-39 Albatros 9430, Sunday 21 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Libya National Army
Registration: 9430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Libya-Niger Border -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
This Libya National Army, Aero L-39 Albatros, made an emergency landing near the Libyan-Niger border. Reason for the emergency landing is unknown. The aircraft suffered substantial damage as part of the left wing is damaged as well as the left aileron is missing and the nose wheel seems that it did not go out. Possibly it was flown out from Brak Al-Shati (HL73) were one can find many L-39's stored. The 2 pilots were held by pro-GNA Tribes according to some sources. One can observe the the green roundel on the aircraft wings which was used under the Gaddafi era.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Lyobserver/status/1274702404030783489

https://twitter.com/metesohtaoglu/status/1274730901985988608

Media: