Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.6 XK773, Thursday 21 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.6
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: XK773
MSN: SR.904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.6 XK773: Originally civil registered as G-ANMG on 1/5/54. Second Saro Skeeter Mk. 6 with D.H. Gipsy Major 200 engine under contract 6/Acft/12533. To British Army evaluation as XK773 for two weeks evaluation trials with 1906 Flight, 651 Squadron early in 1955. Civil registration G-ANMG cancelled 17/8/55 as "operating under military markings as XK773". Seen in September 1955 at the SBAC Farnborough Air Show 1955, in overall metal finish with yellow trainer band.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/56: Ran onto the grass after landing at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The nose wheel broke off causing the main rotor to strike the ground and the aircraft to roll onto its side breaking off the tail cone. The pilot escaped safely.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 18/4512: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C11199242
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMG.pdf
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48254/
8. XK773 at Southampton (Eastleigh) (SOU/EGHI) in 1955: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1606409
9. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html