Incident Beechcraft B90 King Air , Sunday 21 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parque Nacional Laguna del tigre, San Andrés, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B90 King Air was found by law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip. The plane had probably been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.tn23.tv/2020/06/21/localizan-posible-narcoavioneta-en-peten/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=249538861922572&story_fbid=1443648505844929