Serious incident Bölkow Bo-209 Monsun 160RV D-EFJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237222

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo-209 Monsun 160RV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFJG
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Navan Airfield (EIHH) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Navan Airfield (EIHH)
Destination airport:Navan Airfield (EIHH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bölkow Bo-209 Monsun aircraft, which was fitted with a retractable nose landing gear, took-off from runway 09 at Navan Airfield (EIHH) with two occupants on board. The nose landing gear was retracted after take-off, as normal. Following one circuit of the airfield, a landing on the same runway was carried out. During the landing roll, the propeller and the lower engine cowling made contact with the surface of the grass runway, as the nose landing gear had not been extended prior to landing. The aircraft’s propeller and engine cowlings sustained damage. The two occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
The aircraft’s nose landing gear was not extended prior to landing, resulting in damage to the propeller and engine cowlings, and the engine being shock-loaded.