| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Burgdorf e.V. |
| Registration: | D-6183 |
| MSN: | 25076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Belleville - LFPP -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFHJ |
| Destination airport: | LFHJ |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to land at Belleville - LFPP. Because of the weak thermal conditions he was not able to fly back to the airfield of departure. The pilot was too fast in approach and touched down at the half of the runway. The pilot then made a light turn to the side to stop the glider. During this turn the empennage was damaged.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/d-83040414/htm/d-83040414.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/d-83040414/pdf/d-83040414.pdf 