| Date: | Monday 22 June 2020 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Aeropro CZ Aerotrek A220 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IVLE |
| MSN: | 36612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puslinch Township, Guelph, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately owned Aeropro A220 Advanced ultralight (C-IVLE) was departing from a private grass strip, located 13 nm to the east of the Kitchener/Waterloo Airport (CYKF). Shortly after take-off as the aircraft was climbing through approximately 200 feet AGL, the engine (Rotax 100 ULS) lost power. Due to trees located ahead, the pilot decided to turn left, back towards the airstrip.
During the left turn the engine quit. The aircraft lost height quickly and struck the ground in a 20 degree left turn bank. The pilot received minor back injuries and was transported to a local hospital.
Sources:
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/minor-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-puslinch-township-police-say-1.4994558?cache=yes%3Fautoplay%3Dtrue TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=523618&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/973/973200.jpg (photo)