Accident airplane , Wednesday 23 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marrakech -   Morocco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marrakech airfield
Narrative:
Military transport plane crashed on approach. Transported a medical device for a hospital at Quarzazate.

Sources:

Combat 24 January 1946