This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VV661 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV661: delivered 4/4/1949. RAF service career was with 6 Squadron, 20 Squadron and 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron coded "F"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/56: During a paired take off from RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, the lead aircraft lifted off too early causing it to swing and strike the runway. VV661 took avoiding action and both aircraft abandoned take off. Vampire VV661 then ran through the boundary fence after the brakes failed. As far as is known, the pilot survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. 501 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/46 to 31/3/57: File AIR 27/2495 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133 5. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV 