Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C HK-1042, 22 Jun 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237246

Date:22-JUN-2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo del Oriente - SAO
Registration: HK-1042
MSN: 25-4902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda Brisas del Guatiquía, Vía Puerto López -Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palma Sola (SKSZ)
Destination airport:Palma Sola (SKSZ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed during an aerial application flight. The pilot regretfully died in the crash.

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/emisora/2020/06/22/bogota/1592860239_614819.html
https://periodicodelmeta.com/accidente-de-avioneta-de-fumigacion-deja-una-persona-muerta/
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202020/Acc%20Pr%20HK-1042%20SAO%20VVC%2022-jun-20.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location