Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237257

Date:Thursday 18 April 1946
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km north-east of Ain-Draham -   Tunisia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in fog. Serg Chef Henry Instillante. Groupe Dauphiné. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 20 April 1946