This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) |
| Registration: | F-2 |
| MSN: | F.6183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Margate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg Air Base, Leiden, Netherlands (EHVB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly F-2, 860 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD), written off (destroyed) 20 August 1946 when Ditched into the sea between Valkenburg (Netherlands) and RAF Hendon, Middlesex, London. Both occupants rescued by the Norwegian freighter "Torfinn Jarl".
According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a contemporary newspaper report ("Leeuwarden Koerier" 21-08-1946 -see link #2 for the original Dutch text):
"A Dutch military aircraft, which was on its way from Valkenburg to Hendon (England), crashed into the sea off the English coast as a result of engine failure. The occupants, lieutenants J. G. Egers de Beijl and K. A. la Bree, were picked up by a Norwegian cargo boat. Later they were put ashore by a pilot boat at Margate".
Sources:
1. Combat 21 August 1946.
2. "Leeuwarden Koerier" 21 August 1946
3.
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010609799:mpeg21:a0007 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands_Naval_Aviation_Service#Post-war 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valkenburg_Naval_Air_Base 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margate 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Aerodrome 