Accident Schleicher ASW 20L BGA 4627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23728

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 4627
MSN: 20499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Motte-du-Caire - AS42 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AS42
Destination airport:AS42
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed nose-div ed into the ground shortly after take-off with the winch at the private airstrip La Motte du Caire - AS42. Investigators said that the wings were not correct atteched on the fuselage, so the pilot had no control of the glider.
He was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/4-mq040709/htm/4-mq040709.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/4-mq040709/pdf/4-mq040709.pdf