Mid-air collision Accident Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann F-BBMV, Sunday 15 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann
Owner/operator:l'Aéro-club de Valenciennes (Nord)
Registration: F-BBMV
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Cyr-l'École Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'École Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stampe SV-4C (F-BCQK) and a Bücker Bu-181 Bestmann (F-BBMV) crashed following a mid-air collision at an altitude of 200 meters. Both aircraft were preparing to land on the Saint-Cyr airfield.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1951/07/17/trois-avions-de-tourisme-s-ecrasent-au-sol-dans-la-region-parisienne-deux-morts-deux-blesses_2075047_1819218.html
https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/aa86cc7ec98b21f45e528e0a63bbef6ab8f83232