Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.315 F-BCNQ, Sunday 15 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.315
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Mantes
Registration: F-BCNQ
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mantes-Gassicourt Airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Mantes-Gassicourt Airfield
Destination airport:Mantes-Gassicourt Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after having released a glider which it had in tow. The pilot was seriously injured; the passenger died during his transfer to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1951/07/17/trois-avions-de-tourisme-s-ecrasent-au-sol-dans-la-region-parisienne-deux-morts-deux-blesses_2075047_1819218.html