Accident Percival P.57 Sea Prince T1 WF124, Wednesday 18 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Percival P.57 Sea Prince T1
Owner/operator:750 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF124
MSN: P.57/20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Sea Prince T.Mk.1 WF127: Notified as awaiting collection 22/1/52. Delivered to the RN FAA at HMS Blackcap, AHU Stretton, Cheshire 29/1/52. Sole Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm career was with 750 Squadron FAA RN at St. Merryn from 5/2/53 (coded "606/MF" later "606/SR"), then with the same unit at RNAS Culdrose from 25/11/53 (coded "606/CU" later "676/CU").

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/7/56: Overshot during a single engine landing at RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Helston, Cornwall. Aircraft attempted to overshoot, yawed through 90 degrees to starboard when pilot attempted to apply power to port engine. The aircraft ran into an airfield building and a stationary parked Westland Dragonfly HAR.3, WP493 ("913/CU" of the RNAS Culdrose Station Flight). Pilot - Lieutenant Commander H.P Allingham - believed sustained only minor injuries. Westland Dragonfly WP493 survived, and was photographed still in existence in January 1968 at Blackbushe, Hampshire (see link #5)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 P 493)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
4. WF124 as 606/MF RNAS St. Merryn, March 1953: https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/e91-hunting-percival-p57-sea-prince-305426261
5. https://www.airlinefan.com/airline-photos/Royal-Navy/Westland/Dragonfly/WP493/1761385/