Accident Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC Mk 1 XK369, Monday 23 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC Mk 1
Owner/operator:215 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK369
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boldron, 2 miles SW of Barnard Castle, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boldron, Barnard Castle, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 XK369: Notified as awaiting collection 15/12/55, delivered to the RAF 21/12/1955 to 19 MU RAF St. Athan. Issued to 215 Squadron, RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, 11/5/56.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/7/56: Aircraft hit a fence while taking off downwind from a field at Boldron, two miles south-west of Barnard Castle, County Durham and crashed into a ditch. All four crew escaped unharmed.

Wreckage recovered to 60 MU RAF Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire for damage assessment. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) at 60 MU Rufforth 25/7/56, and broken up for spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.149
4. 215 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/5/56 to 31/8/58: File AIR 27/2841/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8433086
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boldron
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
9. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/opinion/letters/16070270.letters-anyone-remember-light-aircraft-made-forced-landing-demesnes-barnard-castle-1950s/