Accident MiG-15bis , Thursday 22 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:383 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minsk Machulishchy Air Base -   Belarus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Machulishchy Air Base (UMLI)
Destination airport:Machulishchy Air Base (UMLI)
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of 383 IAP crashed at Machulishchy Air Base. St/Lt Peter Semenovich Morozov was killed.

Sources:

http://parnasse.ru/prose/essay/history/383-i-istrebitelnyi-aviacionyi-polk-410602.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machulishchy_(air_base)