Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AHMA, Monday 23 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 1946
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:George J Dawson, t/a Atlas Aviation
Registration: G-AHMA
MSN: 3428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Crémieux, Villemoirieu, Isère department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGK)
Destination airport:Cointrin/Geneva Airport, Geneva, Switzerland (GVA/LSGG)
Narrative:
Consul MSN 3428 (ex RAF Oxford LX732). Registered 4.5.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. CofA 7877 issued 29.7.46. Registered 29.7.46 to George J Dawson, t/a Atlas Aviation, Gatwick.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed a forced landing 3 km from Crémieux, Villemoirieu, Isère department, France; en route Gatwick-Geneva 23.12.46. While flying southeast of Troyes, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a swamp located in Villemorieu. All nine occupants (among them a six months old baby) were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Probable cause: Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.

Registration G-AHMA cancelled 1.3.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k47492996/f4.item.zoom
2. BEA France
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMA.pdf
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-villemorien
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHMA.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villemoirieu

Location