This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Vultee BT-13A Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | Joop Arens |
| Registration: | PJ-AAU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | between Pos Chiquito and Savaneta -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aruba |
| Destination airport: | Aruba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing on muddy field between Pos-chiquito and Savaneta due to engine trouble; propellor and engine damaged.
Sources:
Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
19-11-1951