Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) 94, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 94
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Maurice, Ardèche 07 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Salon-de-Provence/Ecolè (701)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Asp Philippe Lamandin ejected but died when parachute did not deploy. Two Mistral crashed after flew into dense fog after take off.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 14 January 1956
Drames Aeriens d'Ardéche