Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD521, Tuesday 21 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD521
MSN: 15355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graveley, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD521: delivered 6/4/1954. RAF Service career was with 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 5 FTS RAF Oakington.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/8/56: Undershot the runway on approach to RAF Oakington, and aircraft hit a hedge at Graveley, Huntingdonshire after the engine failed to respond during an overshoot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.207
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graveley,_Cambridgeshire