Accident Capella XLS N18XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237326

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Capella XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18XX
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weber County, Eden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, UT
Destination airport:Liberty, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane departing for the first time from the 750-ft-long, private grass field. During the initial climb, the right main landing gear contacted a steel fence post at the end of the runway. The airplane pitched nose down, yawed, and rolled slightly to the right. The pilot corrected with left aileron and rudder control, but the airplane cartwheeled and impacted a small shed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence post during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18XX

NTSB WPR20CA195

Location