Runway excursion Accident Thatcher CX4 N274DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237327

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274DR
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Hummel VW 2400CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while returning to the airport after an uneventful flight, the propeller separated from the engine, which resulted in the windscreen and canopy being covered with oil and restricting forward visibility. The pilot continued toward the airport; however, as the airplane crossed the threshold of the runway, he noted that he was going way too fast as he was attempting to keep the airplane aligned with the runway. Subsequently, the airplane touched down near the departure end of the runway, bounced, and impacted the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The propeller assembly and a portion of the engine crankshaft was separated and not located.

Examination of the remaining portion of the crankshaft revealed that two fractures initiated at the termination of a square keyway slot in the crankshaft. The presence of ratchet marks at the fracture origins and the presence of progressions marks along the fracture path were indicative of fatigue fracture initiation and growth.

Probable Cause: The inflight separation of the propeller assembly due to a fatigue fracture of the crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's restricted visibility during landing, which resulted in an excessive approach speed, a long landing, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA193
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=274DR

Location

Media: