Accident North American T-6D Texan , Wednesday 22 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km SW of Marrakech -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BE 707
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight in l'Oued Tensift valley. Type not confirmed (1951-1961).

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 24 February 1956