Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Thursday 1 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1956
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ain-Lorma, Khemisset -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BE Meknès
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided. One crashed after pilot Cap Weller (RAF) bailed out. Other crash-landed and pilot escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 2 March 1956