Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.500 , Friday 6 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.500
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nemours (Ghazaouet) -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable, crashed and burnt near "Villa des Orangers". Types reported as *"Piper Cub" and **"MS.500; T-6G"

Sources:

*L'Echo d'Oran 7 April 1956, p1
** https://www.aerosteles.net/articles/be720liste.pdf