This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 May 1956 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Morane MS.406 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Guercif (Rif) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Fès |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire after forced landing. Occupants missing, likely catured by rebels. Type as "Morane 600" in report.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 5 May 1956
Le Monde 5 May 1956