Mid-air collision Accident North American T-6D Texan (2x) 44-80942, Monday 11 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 44-80942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djebilet -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 707 Marrakech
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training planes collided and crashed. Two Vietnamese 2°Ltn student pilots. 20 km NE of BA Marrakech. Type not confirmed. A/c involved were 44-80942 and 51-17188

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 13 June 1956
info from French AF mil archives