Incident Cessna 152 G-BMXA, Friday 3 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:17:09 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BMXA
MSN: 15280125
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Destination airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot was carrying out solo training circuits, when, upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times and the nose undercarriage collapsed, rupturing the fuel tank and causing substantial damage to the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/98 Ref: EW/G98/07/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1997 G-BMXA Chamberlain Leasing 0 Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex sub
3 October 2019 G-BMXA ACS Aviation Ltd 0 Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, Scotland, non
18 November 2021 CS-EDT Nortávia 0 Agua Longa min

Images:

Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. - 21st August 2014