Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Thursday 21 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1956
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lisle-sur-Tarn (Tarn) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cazaux (120)
Destination airport:Montpellier
Narrative:
Crashed into hill. One killed, one injured and three bailed out. Two missing after bail-out. Type reported as *"bi-motor...Douglas" and **"Dakota" in reports. "Base ecole 706"

Sources:

*L'Echo d'Oran 23 June 1956
**Le Monde 23 June 1956