Incident North American F-86F Sabre , Thursday 21 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1956
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:20 km NE of Bad Hersfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chaumont/24.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on highway out of fuel. Front-wheel collapsed. Pilot 1°Ltn Donald Philipps.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 22 June 1956, p2
Honnefer Volkszeitung 22 June 1956, p4

Images:

Photo taken by a truck driver of Fulda trucking company