| Date: | Monday 8 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GRXC |
| MSN: | 1677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Casablanca-Mohammed V Airport (GMMN) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Casablanca-Mohammed V Airport (GMMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 25R after having having been cleared for a visual approach and landing on runway 25L at Casablanca-Mohammed V Airport, Morocco.
Probable causes:
- The visual approach was not considered by the crew during the arrival briefing.
- Inappropriate management regarding Cockpit Resource Management.
- Slight deviation of the aircraft from the nominal approach path.
- The serious incident was due to runway confusion by the crew during a visual approach. The following factors contributed to this:
* The change in approach strategy was not discussed either during the inbound briefing or afterwards.
* The configuration of Casablanca Mohammed V airport presents known risks of confusion between the two runways or between a runway and the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aviationcivile.gov.ma/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Rapport-Final_FG-RXC_compressed.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2009 |
F-GRXC |
Air France |
0 |
Belgrade |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 14 March 2014 |
F-GRXC |
Air France |
0 |
100 km W of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
non |
| Mid-air collision |
Location