ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237361
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-2017 |
Time: | 16:39 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | CFPNT Academy |
Registration: | CN-CDP |
MSN: | 853 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (GMTT) -
Morocco
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Al Hoceima-Charif Al Idrissi Airport (AHU/GMTA) |
Destination airport: | Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Gear-up landing.
Conclusions.
It is apparent that the landing of the CN-CDP aircraft at Tangier-Ibn Battouta International Airport (GMTT) probably took place in aircraft configuration with the landing gear retracted.
This type of event could generally be due to the following contributing factors:
- Fatigue and pressure exerted on the pilot due to traffic congestion at Tangier-Ibn Battouta International Airport (GMTT);
- Inappropriate use of the landing checklist;
- The "Tunneling of the pilot's attention" on the trajectory and the radio during the approach phase;
- Failure to perceive either the visual indicator or the audible alarm.
Sources:
https://www.aviationcivile.gov.ma/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Rapport-Final-CN-CDP.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |