Incident Boisavia B-605 Mercurey F-BHGB, Friday 6 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1956
Time:
Type:Boisavia B-605 Mercurey
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BHGB
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 mi off Cap Ferrat -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near yacht Sister Anne. Occupants injured. Exact date unknown. Wreckage salvaged.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 12 July 1956
BEA
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_008166