Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N2ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237369

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Wayman Luy LLC
Registration: N2ME
MSN: 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Broward County west of Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Broward County at Southwest Ranches, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained no apparent damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://usa-newsposts.com/world/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-side-of-road-in-broward-county/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:12243522625524::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-JUN-20,LAKE
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2ME

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5513434bc2c89537e5daabf00c73422cb16eddda (photo)

Location