Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Monday 10 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nemours -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during reconnaissance flight. Pilot SGT Gerald de Dampierre missing.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 11 September 1956