Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7312, Tuesday 18 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1939
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:SSVAF RAF
Registration: K7312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7312, of the SSVAF (Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force), RAF: Written off 18/7/39 when swung on flare path & overturned on landing at night at RAF Seletar, Singapore

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)