| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2003 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Aviamilano F-8L Falco II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-UOK |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nuit Saint Georges - LFGZ -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nuit Saint Georges - LFGZ |
| Destination airport: | Genf - LSGG |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff in Nuit Saint Georges - LFGZ killing both occupants. The aircraft was fully destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/hb-k030524/htm/hb-k030524.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/hb-k030524/pdf/hb-k030524.pdf http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1819.pdf 