This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Haren Airport, Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris |
| Destination airport: | Köln via Brüssel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field shortly after take-off from Haren due to engine failure. Pilot, mechanic and three passengers unhurt. Airplane seriously damaged.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 October 1929