Incident Klemm-Daimler D-...., Sunday 8 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 December 1929
Time:afternoon
Type:Klemm-Daimler
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gera -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Advertising plane force landed on Hofwiesen in gusty wind due to engine failure. Hit a dam of river Elster near Adelheidbrücke. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 December 1929