Incident Cessna 152 G-BMXA, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chamberlain Leasing
Registration: G-BMXA
MSN: 15280125
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome (EGSL), Stebbing, Essex, UK.
Destination airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome (EGSL), Stebbing, Essex, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 152, G-BMXA: Damaged in a landing accident at Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report, published on 10 December 2014:

"The student pilot had carried out 1 hour and 45 minutes of circuit flying with a break, after 40 minutes, for refuelling. On completion of the final circuit, the aircraft bounced on landing. The pilot attempted to rectify this by pulling back on the control column, but at a low airspeed he was unable to prevent the aircraft landing heavily on the nosewheel and damaging the propeller".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in a later incident at Redhill, Surrey on 3 July 1998 (which see)

Andrewsfield Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSL) is an operational general aviation aerodrome located 4 NM (7.4 km; 4.6 mi) west northwest of Braintree, Essex, England, formerly RAF Andrews Field. Both the grass runways are 18 m (59 ft) wide and at night serve as a single 36 m (118 ft) runway. It has one sock which is of an orange colour.

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f413ed915d13740004b3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500589.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMXA.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N757ZC.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-EDT.html
5. FAA US registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N757ZC
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrewsfield_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 1977. Previously registered in the United States as N757ZC to Le Grand Dale, Enid, Oklahoma. US Registration cancelled 10 June 1986 as "exported to the United Kingdom".

First registered in the UK as G-BMXA on 14 July 1986.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1998 G-BMXA Private (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. sub
Bounced on landing
3 October 2019 G-BMXA ACS Aviation Ltd 0 Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, Scotland, non
18 November 2021 CS-EDT Nortávia 0 Agua Longa min

Location

Images:

Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. - 21st. August 2014

Media:

G-BMXA: Cessna 152 at Earls Colne August 1997 G-BMXA - Cessna 152   Earls Colne August 1997