Incident Cessna 152 G-BMXA, Thursday 3 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:14:45pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:ACS Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BMXA
MSN: 15280125
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK.
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EGPH), Midlothian, Scotland, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 152, G-BMXA: Smoke from engine, Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, 3 October 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report, published on 12 March 2020:

"Synopsis
While en route to Edinburgh during a training flight, thick white smoke began to enter the cabin through the #heating vents. The instructor followed the aircraft checklist drills and made a successful forced landing near Bridge of Earn. Both occupants were uninjured, and the aircraft suffered no damage but an engine oil leak was found that had led to the smoke entering the cabin

History of the flight
The aircraft departed Perth on a training flight and the plan was to route to Edinburgh and then return to Perth. Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, thick white smoke began to enter the cabin through the heating vents. The instructor took control from the student and began the checklist drills for an engine fire. He retarded the fuel mixture lever to idle cut off and accelerated to VNE. However, he quickly realised that there were no signs of flames, only smoke. He therefore re-advanced the fuel mixture to fully rich to keep the engine running. He made a MAYDAY call to Perth Radio, appraised them of the situation and informed them of his intention to make a precautionary forced landing.

The instructor then told the student to liaise with ATC. The student entered the emergency code, 7700, on the transponder and kept ATC updated on the aircraft’s position. The instructor selected a field for landing and positioned the aircraft for the forced landing.

At approximately 400 ft agl, when sure of reaching the chosen field and of its suitability the instructor selected full flap and shut down the engine. The aircraft landed in a field of recently planted crops, and the crew vacated and moved upwind taking the fire extinguisher with them. Neither crewmember was injured, and the aircraft suffered no damage.

After vacating the aircraft, the crew could see that there was oil streaking down the left side of the aircraft and dripping to the ground from beneath the engine cowling. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed a crack in the engine crankcase.

Analysis
The crack in the engine crankcase caused a significant oil leak and this was the source of the smoke entering the cockpit. The instructor recognised there were no flames and decided to keep the engine running until he was certain of achieving a landing in his chosen field. Given the scale of the leak it is unlikely the engine would have kept running sufficiently long for the aircraft to reach an airfield. The field landing was an appropriate choice and was well executed.

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None". The aircraft was returned to service, passing on to the next (6th) owner on 6 April 2020. It is notable that the 6th owner had an address in Portugal, so it was logical that the registration G-BMXA was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 23 December 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - PORTUGAL". Re-registered in Portugal as CS-EDT in December 2020

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f45221fe90e074c43cd16f0/Cessna_152_G-BMXA_03-20.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMXA.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N757ZC.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-EDT.html
5. FAA US registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N757ZC
6. Earlier incident at Andrewsfield, Essex 18 September 1997 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f413ed915d13740004b3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500589.pdf
7. Earlier incident at Andrewsfield, Essex 18 September 1997 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/237421
8. Earlier incident at Redhill, Surrey 3 July 1998 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423037040f0b61342000af7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501933.pdf
9. Earlier incident at Redhill, Surrey 3 July 1998 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/237355
10. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18041.0
11. G-BMXA Last Recorded UK Flight 6 February 2020: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BMXA/1387107683
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridge_of_Earn

History of this aircraft

Built 1977. Previously registered in the United States as N757ZC to Le Grand Dale, Enid, Oklahoma. US Registration cancelled 10 June 1986 as "exported to the United Kingdom".

First registered in the UK as G-BMXA on 14 July 1986. Between 14 July 1986 and 6 April 2020 G-BMXA passed through the hands of six successive owners. G-BMXA had been previously involved in two earlier incidents - at Andrewsfield, Essex on 18 September 1997 and Redhill, Surrey on 3 July 1998 (see separate AAIB Reports and ASN entries)

The incident at Bridge of Earn on 3 October 2019 was when G-BMXA was with its 5th owner, passing on to the next (6th) owner on 6 April 2020. It is notable that the 6th owner had an address in Portugal, so it was logical that the registration G-BMXA was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 23 December 2020 as "Transferred to another country or authority - PORTUGAL". Re-registered in Portugal as CS-EDT in December 2020

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1997 G-BMXA Chamberlain Leasing 0 Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex sub
3 July 1998 G-BMXA Private (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. sub
Bounced on landing
18 November 2021 CS-EDT Nortávia 0 Agua Longa min

Location

Images:

Perth (Scone) Airfield (EGPT), Perthshire Scotland, UK. - 21st August 2014

Media:

G-BMXA: Cessna 152 at Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) 15 March 2015 G-BMXA