Loss of control Accident Hatz CB-1 N35JA, Thursday 25 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35JA
MSN: 20
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing Regional Airport (RGK/KRGK), Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Destination airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing landings with light wind present in his tailwheel airplane on an occasionally used grass area south of the paved runway. The pilot made one successful landing on the grass. During the next landing, the airplane bounced, which resulted in a nose up attitude. The pilot does not recall if he added engine power to remedy the bounced landing. However, the pilot did not perform a go-around as recommended by the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook. The airplane stalled and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. The propeller "dug in" the terrain and the airplane nosed over. The airplane subsequently sustained substantial empennage damage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go around following a bounced landing that resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA250
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35JA

Location