This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 1955 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | SNCAC NC.701 Martinet |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km W of Istres-Le Tubé BA 125, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight. Instructor (BA Milles) and four students (BA Orange). Pilot reported problems 11:30. Crashed five minutes later. Type as "Siebel" in report.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 25 January 1955