Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM HB-2210, Thursday 3 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2003
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2210
MSN: 67/529
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferpecle -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider crashed in a mountain near Ferpecle/France. The pilot was on a planned flight from Sisteron - LFNS to Grenchen - LSZG. The completely destroyed glider was found a day later.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/hb-0030703/htm/hb-0030703.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/hb-0030703/pdf/hb-0030703.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1916_d.pdf