Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18 E PH-1399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237436

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18 E
Owner/operator:Amsterdamse Club voor Zweefvliegen
Registration: PH-1399
MSN: 29542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off, assisted by an aerotow, from the Soesterberg glider airfield in a single-seat glider. The extendable turbomotor on the glider was unusable due to a technical problem. After having flown for about 1.5 hours, and having returned early because he had not found any more thermals, the pilot decided at an altitude of approx. 300 meters to make an off-field landing near Elst. Landing options were limited there. The pilot chose the most suitable field, with a length of approximately 300 meters, for a landing. He flew a left-hand circuit and on final approach selected flaps in the landing setting. He assumed that the wind was approaching from the right during the landing.
The field rose in gradual undulations in the direction of the landing. During the ground roll, whereby the airbrakes were opened, according to the pilot, the glider failed to lose sufficient speed. Approximately 50 metres before he reached a row of trees, he initiated a ground loop estimating that the glider could not be stopped before it reached the end of the field. The glider sustained damage to the fuselage, the horizontal stabilizer and the landing gear. The pilot was unharmed.

The glider landed on a heading of 015. In the vicinity of Elst, at an altitude of 500 feet, the wind was blowing from 150 degrees (south-southeast) at a speed of 13 knots.
The glider experienced a tail wind component, resulting in a rise in ground speed. This extended the distance the glider covered during the roll-out after landing, before it came to a stop. The glider could not be stopped in time. Given the wind direction, which the pilot had failed to recognize, the field the pilot selected turned out to be less suitable for the off-field landing.

Sources:

https://www.gelderlander.nl/rhenen/zweefvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-elst~a42d4552/
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17225/beschadigd-tijdens-buitenlanding-asw-27-18-e-elst
https://www.acvz.nl/vin/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/m2_ph1399_asg_291.jpg (photo)

Media: