Accident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet , Monday 21 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1955
Time:14:00
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toublac -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cognac/33° service liasion
Destination airport:Germany
Narrative:
Crashed into terrain at Chateaubernard shortly after take-off. Engine caught fire after reached 300 meters. Type as "Seibel" in report.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 22 March 1955