This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid |
Owner/operator: | Misr Airlines |
Registration: | SU-ABP |
C/n / msn: | 6298 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mariout (Maryut) -
Egypt
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Alexandria |
Destination airport: | Cairo |
Narrative:**Crashed between Alexandria and Cairo. *Pilot and six passengers (**eight killed). Location given as *** "Mairuit". Old name of Alexandria Airport (before El Nouzha) as located in vicinity of the Maryut salt lake ?
Sources:
*
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf ***World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
**El Tiempo 8 February 1945, p9