Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger D-EXUW*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237452

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EXUW*
MSN: AA5B-1135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff due to engine problems but the aircraft overshot the runway. Two occupants were slightly injured.

*registration not confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.np-coburg.de/region/coburg/Ein-Verletzter-nach-Flugunfall-in-Coburg;art83420,7295439
https://www.tvo.de/coburg-flugunfall-auf-der-brandensteinsebene-445454/
In Süd Thüringen.de

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62335_1591299005.jpg (photo)